TellerScore

Headquartered in Cheney, Kansas, The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas is a state-chartered bank with $96.7M in total assets and $87.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1884.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.45%), and its lowest is loan quality (57/100; 1.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion61/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.10%
Loan quality57/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.30%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.45%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 74.2% · 16.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 8.93%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (87 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 43 points.

TellerScore
748187Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202487
Q4 202486
Q1 202587
Q2 202587
Q3 202586
Q4 202585
Q1 202685
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.07%11.15%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.05%
Q3 202411.09%
Q4 202411.13%
Q1 202511.05%
Q2 202510.99%
Q3 202510.78%
Q4 202510.76%
Q1 202611.15%
Q2 202611.10%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.65%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.24%
Q2 20261.30%
Return on assets
1.83%2.25%2.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.83%
Q3 20241.98%
Q4 20241.96%
Q1 20252.30%
Q2 20252.10%
Q3 20252.27%
Q4 20252.31%
Q1 20262.67%
Q2 20262.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$96.7M11.10%1.30%2.45%74.2%
Q1 202685$95.3M11.15%0.24%2.67%67.7%
Q4 202585$88.1M10.76%0.03%2.31%73.5%
Q3 202586$89.1M10.78%0.00%2.27%71.4%
Q2 202587$91.4M10.99%0.00%2.10%64.6%
Q1 202587$86.3M11.05%0.00%2.30%67.5%
Q4 202486$79.8M11.13%0.00%1.96%73.6%
Q3 202487$81.3M11.09%0.00%1.98%70.6%
Q2 202485$82.5M11.05%0.00%1.83%67.5%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.10%
30th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans1.30%
29th
Net charge-offs0.01%
31st
Return on assets2.45%
94th
Net interest margin4.65%
78th
Efficiency ratio48.7%
92nd
Loans to deposits74.2%
38th
Uninsured deposits16.0%
50th
Loan-loss reserves1.34%
60th
Texas ratio8.9%
21st

Similar-size banks in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Johnson State BankBank Johnson, KS85 out of 100, Very strong$96.6M14.7%0.12%vs
The Citizens State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Council Grove, KS75 out of 100, Strong$96.1M9.0%0.11%vs
Integrity BankBank Montezuma, KS80 out of 100, Strong$99.7M10.3%0.00%vs
The Stock Exchange Bank, Caldwell, KansasBank Caldwell, KS60 out of 100, Moderate$90.3M9.0%1.03%vs
New Century BankBank Belleville, KS79 out of 100, Strong$88.9M13.2%0.87%vs
The First National Bank of DightonBank Dighton, KS64 out of 100, Moderate$88.5M16.1%2.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas?

Yes. The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9658). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.0% of deposits ($14.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.10%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Cheney, KS (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas reported 65 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XZNS9SEC471Q24): 49 originated ($10,685,000 total), 6 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
9658
RSSD ID
924254
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Citizens State Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1884
Headquarters
306 N Main St, Cheney, KS 67025
Employees
12

Quick answers

The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas: common questions

Is The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas FDIC insured?

Yes. The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9658). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9658 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheney

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Garden Plain State BankBank Wichita, KS88 out of 100, Very strong$191.5M15.2%0.94%vs
The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS78 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.5%0.33%vs
Vintage Bank KansasBank Leon, KS78 out of 100, Strong$288.6M11.6%0.53%vs
Central National BankBank Junction City, KS78 out of 100, Strong$1.4B11.0%0.01%vs
Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO76 out of 100, Strong$35.0B11.4%0.17%vs
Union State BankBank Arkansas City, KS76 out of 100, Strong$719.1M10.2%0.19%vs