TellerScore

The Farmers & Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Berlin, Wisconsin, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $949.4M in total assets and $784.7M in deposits, with 2 offices.

The Farmers & Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 140th. Earnings contributes the most (69/100, 1.23%); loan quality contributes the least (35/100, 1.96%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.02%
Loan quality35/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.96%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.23%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 93.1% · 7.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage63/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 18.73%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (60 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.

TellerScore
445566Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202462
Q4 202460
Q1 202562
Q2 202560
Q3 202544
Q4 202545
Q1 202646
Q2 202654
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.51%10.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.85%
Q3 20248.99%
Q4 20248.81%
Q1 20258.98%
Q2 20259.22%
Q3 20259.26%
Q4 20259.43%
Q1 20269.85%
Q2 202610.02%
Noncurrent loans
0.61%1.75%2.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20240.88%
Q1 20251.09%
Q2 20251.40%
Q3 20252.90%
Q4 20252.74%
Q1 20262.78%
Q2 20261.96%
Return on assets
1.02%1.23%1.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.33%
Q3 20241.24%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.41%
Q2 20251.45%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20251.21%
Q1 20261.19%
Q2 20261.23%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202654$949.4M10.02%1.96%1.23%93.1%
Q1 202646$949.0M9.85%2.78%1.19%87.8%
Q4 202545$954.1M9.43%2.74%1.21%88.7%
Q3 202544$961.2M9.26%2.90%1.28%86.9%
Q2 202560$952.3M9.22%1.40%1.45%87.9%
Q1 202562$934.8M8.98%1.09%1.41%88.9%
Q4 202460$937.2M8.81%0.88%1.02%91.8%
Q3 202462$903.7M8.99%0.94%1.24%92.2%
Q2 202466$884.6M8.85%0.61%1.33%90.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.02%
32nd
Total risk-based capital14.01%
62nd
Problem loans1.96%
13th
Net charge-offs0.29%
9th
Return on assets1.23%
49th
Net interest margin3.42%
24th
Efficiency ratio50.7%
82nd
Loans to deposits93.1%
20th
Uninsured deposits7.4%
97th
Loan-loss reserves1.40%
72nd
Texas ratio18.7%
7th

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI80 out of 100, Strong$993.0M11.5%0.21%vs
Farmers and Merchants Union BankBank Columbus, WI78 out of 100, Strong$872.1M10.0%0.15%vs
Bank of Sun PrairieBank Sun Prairie, WI68 out of 100, Moderate$841.2M10.0%0.07%vs
DMB Community BankBank Madison, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$835.0M11.0%0.00%vs
The Bank of New GlarusBank New Glarus, WI56 out of 100, Moderate$823.2M9.5%1.99%vs
Royal BankBank Elroy, WI79 out of 100, Strong$816.1M10.5%0.06%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Farmers & Merchants Bank?

Yes. The Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15779). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.4% of deposits ($58.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.01% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

The Farmers & Merchants Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Berlin, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Farmers & Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
15779
RSSD ID
574949
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Kujawa Family Holdings Inc
Established
December 2, 1940
Headquarters
123 W Huron St, Berlin, WI 54923
Employees
71

Quick answers

The Farmers & Merchants Bank: common questions

Is The Farmers & Merchants Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. The Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15779). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Farmers & Merchants Bank's TellerScore?

54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Farmers & Merchants Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15779 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Farmers & Merchants Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Berlin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI88 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B20.1%0.37%vs
Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI85 out of 100, Very strong$176.1M13.8%0.13%vs
Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI84 out of 100, Strong$6.8B12.8%0.14%vs
West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI84 out of 100, Strong$368.8M19.4%0.91%vs
The Farmers State Bank of WaupacaBank Waupaca, WI84 out of 100, Strong$279.5M11.6%0.00%vs
Fox Valley Savings BankBank Fond Du Lac, WI79 out of 100, Strong$387.3M15.4%0.33%vs