The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca (FDIC certificate #13033) is based in Waupaca, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $279.5M in total assets and $244.1M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $279.5M | 11.57% | 0.00% | 1.50% | 70.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $275.9M | 10.96% | 0.01% | 1.48% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $279.0M | 11.01% | 0.01% | 1.25% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $265.4M | 12.02% | 0.03% | 1.36% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $256.3M | 12.14% | 0.09% | 1.37% | 70.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $252.8M | 11.40% | 0.20% | 1.38% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $268.3M | 11.30% | 0.11% | 1.26% | 66.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $254.4M | 12.18% | 0.20% | 1.25% | 69.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $244.8M | 11.98% | 0.18% | 1.27% | 71.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ergo BankBank Markesan, WI | 44 out of 100, Below average | $276.7M | 8.4% | 1.74% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of WisconsinBank Waukesha, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.9M | 22.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $286.5M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of DeerfieldBank Deerfield, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $268.3M | 10.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pillar BankBank Baldwin, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $267.0M | 10.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Mondovi, WI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $266.0M | 9.0% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13033). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.4% of deposits ($23.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Fremont, WI (1)
- Waupaca, WI (1)
- Wild Rose, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13033
- RSSD ID
- 879747
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farmers State Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 11, 1911
- Headquarters
- 112 W Fulton St, Waupaca, WI 54981
- Website
- www.fsbwaupaca.com
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca: common questions
Is The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13033). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13033 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waupaca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The International Bank of AmherstBank Amherst, WI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $103.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Wolf River Community BankBank Hortonville, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 12.4% | 0.05% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Rosholt, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $97.6M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |