Security Financial Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Durand, Wisconsin, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $827.5M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Security Financial Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 127th. Earnings contributes the most (85/100, 1.64%); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.0B | 9.67% | 1.44% | 1.64% | 90.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.0B | 9.48% | 1.54% | 1.60% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $1.0B | 9.51% | 1.52% | 1.41% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $988.3M | 9.27% | 1.61% | 1.35% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $982.1M | 9.48% | 1.19% | 1.28% | 85.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $970.4M | 9.38% | 0.16% | 1.20% | 84.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $953.5M | 9.26% | 0.19% | 0.87% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $958.5M | 9.16% | 0.37% | 0.79% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $924.6M | 9.26% | 0.37% | 0.85% | 88.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prevail BankBank Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Bank CmgBank Madison, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| River BankBank Stoddard, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| The Port Washington State BankBank Port Washington, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Ixonia BankBank Ixonia, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.0% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Financial Bank?
Yes. Security Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14222). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.0% of deposits ($181.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.23% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Security Financial Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Black River Falls, WI (2)
- Alma Center, WI (1)
- Bloomer, WI (1)
- Durand, WI (1)
- Eau Claire, WI (1)
- Ladysmith, WI (1)
- River Falls, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Financial Bank reported 196 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002T397LUNQ31179): 156 originated ($60,510,000 total), 14 denied, and 21 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Financial Bank
- Former names
- Security National Bank; The Security National Bank of Durand; Security National Bank of Durand
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 14222
- RSSD ID
- 450959
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Security Finl Services Corp
- Established
- April 6, 1934
- Headquarters
- 212 W Prospect St, Durand, WI 54736
- Website
- www.sfbank.com
- Employees
- 127
Quick answers
Security Financial Bank: common questions
Is Security Financial Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14222). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Financial Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Financial Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14222 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Financial Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Durand
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of AlmaBank Alma, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $339.5M | 50.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Dairy State BankBank Rice Lake, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $730.3M | 12.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Wnb Financial, N.A.Bank Winona, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $583.7M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Independence State BankBank Independence, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $84.2M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |