The Farmers & Merchants State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Archbold, Ohio, in business for about 129 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.5B in total assets and $2.9B in deposits, with 39 offices across 3 states.
The Farmers & Merchants State Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 75th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $3.5B | 9.44% | 0.27% | 1.28% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $3.5B | 9.57% | 0.41% | 1.15% | 94.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $3.4B | 9.47% | 0.41% | 1.03% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.4B | 9.41% | 0.19% | 0.98% | 95.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $3.3B | 9.16% | 0.14% | 0.93% | 96.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.4B | 9.10% | 0.17% | 0.88% | 94.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $3.4B | 8.81% | 0.12% | 0.83% | 94.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $3.4B | 8.74% | 0.11% | 0.76% | 93.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $3.3B | 8.70% | 0.10% | 0.73% | 95.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Savings BankBank Cincinnati, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LakewoodBank Lakewood, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 8.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| National Cooperative Bank, N.A.Bank Hillsboro, OH | 46 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 11.3% | 2.67% | vs |
| Erebor Bank, N.A.Bank Columbus, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 38.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| LCNB National BankBank Lebanon, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers & Merchants State Bank?
Yes. The Farmers & Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.1% of deposits ($318.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.91% (benchmark: 10%).
39 locations
Branches
The Farmers & Merchants State Bank lists 37 offices in 35 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (3)
- Angola, IN (1)
- Anna, OH (1)
- Archbold, OH (1)
- Auburn, IN (1)
- Berne, IN (1)
- Birmingham, MI (1)
- Bluffton, IN (1)
- Bowling Green, OH (1)
- Bryan, OH (1)
- Butler, IN (1)
- Decatur, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers & Merchants State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5969
- RSSD ID
- 214414
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers&merchants Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 1, 1897
- Headquarters
- 307 N Defiance St, Archbold, OH 43502
- Website
- www.fm.bank
- Employees
- 477
Quick answers
The Farmers & Merchants State Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers & Merchants State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers & Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers & Merchants State Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers & Merchants State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5969 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers & Merchants State Bank have?
39 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Archbold
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| The Hamler State BankBank Hamler, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $125.3M | 14.3% | 1.38% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| Christo Rey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ney, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |