Genfed Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #97106) is based in Akron, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $335.9M in total assets and $280.4M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices across 3 states.
Genfed Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 55th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.78%); loan quality contributes the least (54/100, 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (82 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $335.9M | 16.78% | 1.38% | 1.16% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $332.3M | 16.69% | 1.05% | 1.28% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $318.3M | 17.09% | 1.35% | 1.31% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $307.3M | 17.37% | 1.12% | 1.33% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $312.6M | 16.61% | 0.82% | 1.03% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $323.5M | 15.71% | 0.72% | 0.63% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $316.2M | 15.91% | 0.96% | 0.84% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $318.6M | 15.71% | 0.74% | 0.99% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $325.5M | 15.03% | 0.38% | 0.75% | 76.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vacationland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $326.9M | 12.8% | 1.16% | vs |
| Glass City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $326.1M | 11.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| Myusa Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $351.2M | 14.2% | 2.34% | vs |
| Pse Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Parma, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $352.5M | 11.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Oc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garfield Hts, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $314.9M | 13.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| Firefighters Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $358.6M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Genfed Financial Credit Union?
Genfed Financial Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Genfed Financial Credit Union lists 10 offices in 9 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Akron, OH (2)
- Antwerp, OH (1)
- Bryan, OH (1)
- Centralia, IL (1)
- Lorain, OH (1)
- Mount Vernon, IL (1)
- Sheffield Lake, OH (1)
- Shelbyville, IN (1)
- Wadsworth, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Genfed Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97106
- RSSD ID
- 884273
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 2492 Wedgewood Dr, Suite G, Akron, OH 44312
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
Genfed Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Genfed Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Genfed Financial Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Genfed Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Genfed Financial Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Akron
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |