The First National Bank of Ava is a national bank headquartered in Ava, Illinois, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $78.3M in total assets and $69.5M in deposits, with 1 office.
The First National Bank of Ava has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 44th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); earnings contributes the least (62/100, 1.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (79 → 84), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $78.3M | 12.76% | 0.07% | 1.05% | 63.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $78.7M | 12.53% | 0.29% | 1.04% | 59.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $76.6M | 12.61% | 0.31% | 0.95% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $76.5M | 12.45% | 0.29% | 0.94% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $77.2M | 12.32% | 0.28% | 0.88% | 52.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $78.3M | 12.22% | 0.29% | 0.84% | 50.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $74.5M | 12.31% | 0.28% | 1.01% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $73.8M | 12.59% | 0.71% | 0.77% | 51.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $72.2M | 13.11% | 1.69% | 0.69% | 48.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of OlmstedBank Olmsted, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $78.4M | 12.6% | 2.09% | vs |
| Marseilles BankBank Marseilles, IL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $77.6M | 8.3% | 1.02% | vs |
| Washington State BankBank Washington, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $79.1M | 9.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| Beardstown Savings s.b.Bank Beardstown, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $79.5M | 10.5% | 1.15% | vs |
| Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $80.1M | 13.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| The Atlanta National BankBank Atlanta, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $81.3M | 11.6% | 1.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Ava?
Yes. The First National Bank of Ava is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3761). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.3% of deposits ($14.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.76%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.61% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The First National Bank of Ava lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ava, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The First National Bank of Ava reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OZZQ1ZON9W1K45): 17 originated ($2,425,000 total), 7 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Ava
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3761
- RSSD ID
- 858443
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Headquarters Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- 304 W Main St, Ava, IL 62907
- Website
- www.fnbava.bank
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Ava: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Ava FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Ava is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3761). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Ava's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Ava ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3761 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Ava have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ava
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $274.5M | 13.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| Carbondale Highway Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of SpartaBank Sparta, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $114.6M | 12.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.2M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Buena Vista National BankBank Chester, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $344.0M | 11.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| First State Bank of Campbell HillBank Campbell Hill, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $160.1M | 13.8% | 1.59% | vs |