Carbondale Highway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Carbondale, Illinois, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.6M in total assets and $4.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Carbondale Highway Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.59%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (85 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $5.6M | 15.59% | 0.00% | 0.76% | 56.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $5.8M | 14.99% | 0.30% | 0.52% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $5.6M | 15.27% | 0.04% | 0.26% | 54.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $5.6M | 15.39% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 57.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $5.9M | 14.33% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 55.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $6.0M | 14.05% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 52.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $5.8M | 14.38% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 50.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $5.7M | 15.26% | 0.00% | 1.04% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $5.7M | 14.49% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 58.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 19.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| South Side Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 18.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Effingham Highway Credit UnionCredit union Effingham, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 19.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Decatur Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 15.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. Local #146 Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Carbondale Highway Credit Union?
Yes. Carbondale Highway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65427). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Carbondale Highway Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Carbondale, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Carbondale Highway Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65427
- RSSD ID
- 566597
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 713, Carbondale, IL 62903
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Carbondale Highway Credit Union: common questions
Is Carbondale Highway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Carbondale Highway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65427). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Carbondale Highway Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Carbondale Highway Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carbondale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 19.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AvaBank Ava, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $78.3M | 12.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Anna State BankBank Anna, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $111.6M | 12.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.2M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of Campbell HillBank Campbell Hill, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $160.1M | 13.8% | 1.59% | vs |
| Siu Credit UnionCredit union Carbondale, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $591.3M | 11.6% | 0.90% | vs |