The First National Bank of Evant (FDIC certificate #3190) is based in Evant, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $199.4M in total assets and $180.4M in deposits and 3 offices.
The First National Bank of Evant has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 120th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.32%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $199.4M | 9.83% | 0.38% | 2.32% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $193.0M | 10.31% | 0.48% | 2.31% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $187.7M | 9.84% | 0.11% | 1.92% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $183.0M | 9.78% | 0.14% | 1.82% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $179.8M | 9.25% | 0.13% | 1.58% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $181.8M | 9.65% | 0.05% | 1.85% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $178.9M | 9.14% | 0.03% | 1.63% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $181.7M | 9.05% | 0.03% | 1.59% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $174.7M | 8.83% | 0.03% | 1.63% | 69.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Star BankBank Houston, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $202.3M | 12.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Groesbeck, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Advantage Community Bank, National AssociationBank Alvin, TX | 44 out of 100, Below average | $192.1M | 11.3% | 7.09% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Corrigan, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $190.6M | 12.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Bridgeport, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $211.8M | 10.6% | 1.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Evant?
Yes. The First National Bank of Evant is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3190). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.6% of deposits ($35.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.83%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Evant lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Evant, TX (1)
- Gatesville, TX (1)
- Oglesby, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Evant
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3190
- RSSD ID
- 379153
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- October 8, 1912
- Headquarters
- 115 N Memory Ln, Evant, TX 76525
- Website
- www.fnbevant.com
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Evant: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Evant FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Evant is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3190). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Evant's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Evant ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3190 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Evant have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evant
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Security State BankBank Cranfills Gap, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $183.1M | 7.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Extraco Banks, National AssociationBank Temple, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 8.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| The Huntington National BankBank Columbus, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $283.1B | 9.3% | 1.06% | vs |
| MCBankBank Goldthwaite, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $467.2M | 10.0% | 2.57% | vs |