Headquartered in Holden, Missouri, F & C Bank is a state-chartered bank with $481.0M in total assets and $420.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1881.
F & C Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 59th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.34%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (59/100, 102% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $481.0M | 11.01% | 0.38% | 2.34% | 101.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $473.0M | 10.73% | 0.26% | 2.33% | 98.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $467.3M | 10.80% | 0.22% | 2.24% | 98.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $438.3M | 10.94% | 0.11% | 2.17% | 98.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $430.1M | 10.42% | 0.19% | 2.12% | 97.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $423.4M | 10.58% | 0.15% | 2.09% | 97.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $417.6M | 10.30% | 0.28% | 2.36% | 97.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $401.5M | 10.30% | 0.71% | 2.47% | 102.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $389.4M | 10.38% | 0.07% | 2.39% | 103.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People's Bank of SenecaBank Seneca, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $495.5M | 10.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $461.5M | 12.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| UNICO BankBank Mineral Point, MO | 47 out of 100, Below average | $502.6M | 8.9% | 2.55% | vs |
| Exchange Bank of MissouriBank Fayette, MO | 49 out of 100, Below average | $453.8M | 9.5% | 2.59% | vs |
| New Era BankBank Fredericktown, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $453.1M | 14.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F & C Bank?
Yes. F & C Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9378). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of deposits ($44.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
F & C Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Holden, MO (1)
- Lone Jack, MO (1)
- Warrensburg, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, F & C Bank reported 200 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900FI70PE7HWAVD04): 183 originated ($36,205,000 total), 3 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F & C Bank
- Former names
- Farmers and Commercial Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9378
- RSSD ID
- 14155
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- F&c Bcorp Inc
- Established
- March 24, 1881
- Headquarters
- 1006 Eagle Crest Dr, Holden, MO 64040
- Website
- www.fandcbank.com
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
F & C Bank: common questions
Is F & C Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. F & C Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9378). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is F & C Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has F & C Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9378 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does F & C Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian BankBank Adrian, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $195.6M | 12.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Security Bank of Kansas CityBank Kansas City, KS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9B | 12.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Great American BankBank Lawrence, KS | 80 out of 100, Strong | $513.2M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |