The North Side Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, in business for about 134 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $989.5M in deposits, with 9 offices.
The North Side Bank and Trust Company has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 53rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (55/100, 75% loans-to-deposits, 42% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $1.2B | 11.16% | 0.10% | 1.12% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.2B | 11.04% | 0.24% | 0.82% | 76.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $1.2B | 10.85% | 0.17% | 1.01% | 74.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $1.1B | 11.36% | 0.16% | 0.98% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $1.1B | 11.58% | 0.41% | 1.03% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $1.0B | 11.27% | 0.48% | 1.10% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $1.1B | 10.84% | 0.12% | 0.78% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $1.1B | 11.39% | 0.18% | 0.83% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $996.0M | 11.60% | 0.03% | 0.88% | 86.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Wilmington, OH | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 9.6% | 1.42% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of BlufftonBank Bluffton, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.0% | 0.66% | vs |
| First State BankBank Winchester, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Merchants National BankBank Hillsboro, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Consumers National BankBank Minerva, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, OhioBank Millersburg, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The North Side Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. The North Side Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9457). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.1% of deposits ($416.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.73% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
The North Side Bank and Trust Company lists 9 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (7)
- Springdale, OH (1)
- West Chester, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The North Side Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 9457
- RSSD ID
- 615217
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- January 1, 1892
- Headquarters
- 4125 Hamilton Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45223
- Website
- www.nsbt.net
- Employees
- 109
Quick answers
The North Side Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is The North Side Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. The North Side Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9457). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The North Side Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The North Side Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9457 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The North Side Bank and Trust Company have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |