Town Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #34717) is based in Hartland, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.7B in total assets and $3.8B in deposits and 25 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Town Bank, National Association scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 86th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $4.7B | 9.75% | 0.22% | 1.42% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $4.5B | 9.48% | 0.18% | 1.39% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $4.5B | 9.53% | 0.15% | 1.27% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $4.6B | 9.24% | 0.17% | 1.29% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $4.4B | 9.22% | 0.18% | 1.22% | 89.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $4.2B | 8.97% | 0.31% | 1.20% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $4.2B | 8.90% | 0.26% | 1.03% | 87.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $4.1B | 8.73% | 0.27% | 1.01% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $4.1B | 8.54% | 0.26% | 1.02% | 83.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Deere Financial, f.s.b.Bank Middleton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 19.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Business BankBank Madison, WI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 10.4% | 1.06% | vs |
| Bank First, N.A.Bank Manitowoc, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.9B | 9.3% | 0.56% | vs |
| Lake Ridge BankBank Middleton, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 10.0% | 0.34% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| One Community BankBank Oregon, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 12.8% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Town Bank, National Association?
Yes. Town Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34717). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.75%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.78% (benchmark: 10%).
25 locations
Branches
Town Bank, National Association lists 24 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:
- Milwaukee, WI (6)
- Lake Geneva, WI (2)
- Beloit, WI (1)
- Burlington, WI (1)
- Clinton, WI (1)
- Delafield, WI (1)
- Delavan, WI (1)
- Elm Grove, WI (1)
- Hartland, WI (1)
- Madison, WI (1)
- Menomonee Falls, WI (1)
- Mequon, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Town Bank, National Association reported 239 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930037K28BC4GVBU20): 196 originated ($144,690,000 total), 12 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Town Bank, National Association
- Former names
- Town Bank; Delafield State Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34717
- RSSD ID
- 2693264
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Wintrust Financial Corp
- Established
- July 23, 1998
- Headquarters
- 850 W North Shore Dr, Hartland, WI 53029
- Website
- www.townbank.us
- Employees
- 184
Quick answers
Town Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Town Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Town Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34717). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Town Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Town Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34717 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Town Bank, National Association have?
25 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hartland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $47.7M | 19.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| 1st Class Express Credit UnionCredit union Waukesha, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 22.9% | 0.30% | vs |