Headquartered in Beckley, West Virginia, Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $21.3M in total assets and $15.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1980.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union scores 97/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.34%), and its lowest is earnings (86/100; 1.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 26 points (71 → 97), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 71 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 97 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $21.3M | 26.34% | 0.04% | 1.64% | 60.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $21.6M | 25.51% | 0.02% | 1.44% | 56.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $21.3M | 25.45% | 0.62% | 1.04% | 55.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $21.4M | 25.07% | 1.41% | 0.97% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $21.9M | 24.18% | 2.17% | 0.71% | 50.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $21.8M | 24.08% | 0.54% | 0.52% | 50.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $21.2M | 24.61% | 0.62% | 0.76% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $21.1M | 24.53% | 0.66% | 0.83% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $21.5M | 23.89% | 0.54% | 0.73% | 54.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.6M | 12.6% | 0.34% | vs |
| Eastern Panhandle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinsburg, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $18.8M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 11.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Martinsburg V.A. Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kearneysville, WV | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 13.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Harrison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nutter Fort, WV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 18.4% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($396K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Beckley, WV (2)
- Brookfield, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23722
- RSSD ID
- 1017395
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1980
- Headquarters
- 105 Adair St, Beckley, WV 25801
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23722). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beckley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Hope, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $8.5M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Raleigh County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.6M | 12.6% | 0.34% | vs |
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc.Bank Iaeger, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $191.1M | 13.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |