Traditions First Bank (FDIC certificate #57092) is based in Erin, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $336.6M in total assets and $300.1M in deposits and 5 offices.
Traditions First Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 43% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 58th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $336.6M | 9.91% | 0.01% | 0.84% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $339.4M | 10.06% | 0.01% | 0.87% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $322.6M | 9.79% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $328.1M | 9.91% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $313.9M | 9.88% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $322.8M | 9.72% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 81.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $315.6M | 9.77% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $309.1M | 9.74% | 0.01% | 0.70% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $302.8M | 9.22% | 0.02% | 0.71% | 80.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabethton Federal Savings BankBank Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $326.0M | 42.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Decatur County BankBank Decaturville, TN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $325.6M | 9.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Winchester, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $352.6M | 14.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| People's Bank and Trust Company of Pickett CountyBank Byrdstown, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $319.0M | 10.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| TnbankBank Oak Ridge, TN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $318.1M | 10.6% | 1.34% | vs |
| Community BankBank Lexington, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $357.5M | 10.6% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Traditions First Bank?
Yes. Traditions First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57092). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.1% of deposits ($84.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Traditions First Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Clarksville, TN (2)
- Dickson, TN (1)
- Dover, TN (1)
- Erin, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Traditions First Bank reported 97 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I58H1B8G6KOY91): 72 originated ($21,600,000 total), 13 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Traditions First Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57092
- RSSD ID
- 2963864
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Traditions First Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 30, 2000
- Headquarters
- 5745 E Main St, Erin, TN 37061
- Website
- www.traditionsfirst.com
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
Traditions First Bank: common questions
Is Traditions First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Traditions First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57092). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Traditions First Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Traditions First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57092 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Traditions First Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Fortera Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 12.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Bank of DicksonBank Dickson, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $291.0M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.4% | 0.11% | vs |