Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Clarksville, Tennessee, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $946.7M in total assets and $819.3M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fortera Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 90% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (71 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $946.7M | 12.69% | 0.65% | 1.47% | 90.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $938.9M | 12.58% | 0.75% | 2.10% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $927.8M | 12.20% | 0.83% | 0.82% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $914.3M | 12.28% | 0.79% | 0.81% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $903.6M | 12.20% | 0.65% | 0.77% | 90.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $895.3M | 12.06% | 0.60% | 0.56% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $872.6M | 12.23% | 0.89% | 0.69% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $884.5M | 12.04% | 0.72% | 0.68% | 92.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $883.8M | 11.84% | 0.67% | 0.60% | 92.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrichment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $984.4M | 12.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Resound Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $704.4M | 10.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| Consumer Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $660.5M | 10.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $641.1M | 14.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| U. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $553.9M | 9.7% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fortera Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($73.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Fortera Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Clarksville, TN (3)
- Hopkinsville, KY (2)
- Fort Campbell, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fortera Federal Credit Union reported 1,414 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WQCRCK13A7DC81): 848 originated ($92,190,000 total), 377 denied, and 50 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fortera Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9759
- RSSD ID
- 90588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 2050 Lowes Dr, Clarksville, TN 37040
- Employees
- 198
Quick answers
Fortera Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fortera Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fortera Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fortera Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarksville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Elkton Bank & Trust CompanyBank Elkton, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $199.1M | 12.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| United Southern BankBank Hopkinsville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $353.7M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.4% | 0.11% | vs |