TellerScore

Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Clarksville, Tennessee, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $946.7M in total assets and $819.3M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fortera Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 90% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion77/100
Net worth ratio: 12.69%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.65%
Earnings79/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.47%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.0% · 9.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.73%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (71 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.

TellerScore
687581Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202469
Q4 202468
Q1 202569
Q2 202571
Q3 202570
Q4 202569
Q1 202681
Q2 202678
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.84%12.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.84%
Q3 202412.04%
Q4 202412.23%
Q1 202512.06%
Q2 202512.20%
Q3 202512.28%
Q4 202512.20%
Q1 202612.58%
Q2 202612.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.60%0.74%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.67%
Q3 20240.72%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.83%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.65%
Return on assets
0.56%1.33%2.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.68%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20262.10%
Q2 20261.47%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$946.7M12.69%0.65%1.47%90.0%
Q1 202681$938.9M12.58%0.75%2.10%88.4%
Q4 202569$927.8M12.20%0.83%0.82%90.7%
Q3 202570$914.3M12.28%0.79%0.81%93.4%
Q2 202571$903.6M12.20%0.65%0.77%90.9%
Q1 202569$895.3M12.06%0.60%0.56%89.4%
Q4 202468$872.6M12.23%0.89%0.69%91.7%
Q3 202469$884.5M12.04%0.72%0.68%92.7%
Q2 202468$883.8M11.84%0.67%0.60%92.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.69%
66th
Problem loans0.65%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.98%
11th
Return on assets1.47%
88th
Loans to deposits90.0%
17th
Uninsured deposits9.0%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.7%
33rd

Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Enrichment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN80 out of 100, Strong$984.4M12.2%0.37%vs
First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN95 out of 100, Very strong$844.8M30.2%0.22%vs
Resound Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN67 out of 100, Moderate$704.4M10.6%0.68%vs
Consumer Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN75 out of 100, Strong$660.5M10.7%0.10%vs
Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN77 out of 100, Strong$641.1M14.2%1.04%vs
U. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN65 out of 100, Moderate$553.9M9.7%0.19%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Fortera Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($73.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Fortera Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Fortera Federal Credit Union reported 1,414 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WQCRCK13A7DC81): 848 originated ($92,190,000 total), 377 denied, and 50 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Fortera Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9759
RSSD ID
90588
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
2050 Lowes Dr, Clarksville, TN 37040
Employees
198

Quick answers

Fortera Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Fortera Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Fortera Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Fortera Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Fortera Federal Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarksville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN92 out of 100, Very strong$180.7M16.4%0.73%vs
Elkton Bank & Trust CompanyBank Elkton, KY82 out of 100, Strong$199.1M12.6%0.12%vs
United Southern BankBank Hopkinsville, KY81 out of 100, Strong$353.7M12.7%0.37%vs
Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI78 out of 100, Strong$3.1B12.7%0.46%vs
Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY77 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.4%0.11%vs