Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #60345) is based in Camden, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $180.7M in total assets and $149.7M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.39%), and its lowest is loan quality (76/100; 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $180.7M | 16.39% | 0.73% | 1.80% | 59.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $179.9M | 15.99% | 0.55% | 1.72% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $172.9M | 16.19% | 0.87% | 1.83% | 61.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $168.1M | 16.33% | 0.78% | 2.07% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $168.6M | 15.72% | 0.73% | 1.95% | 64.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $166.0M | 15.45% | 0.74% | 1.92% | 63.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $163.4M | 15.21% | 0.89% | 1.75% | 63.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $158.5M | 15.34% | 0.92% | 1.92% | 66.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $156.7M | 15.00% | 0.88% | 1.87% | 66.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 11.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Employee Resources Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceburg, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $185.5M | 9.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Northeast Community Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $194.2M | 16.8% | 1.64% | vs |
| Scenic Community Credit UnionCredit union Hixson, TN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $163.8M | 9.4% | 1.46% | vs |
| Chattanooga Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $199.2M | 12.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Kimberly Clark Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $144.7M | 22.3% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60345). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($10.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Camden, TN (1)
- Cumberland City, TN (1)
- Huntingdon, TN (1)
- New Johnsonville, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union reported 44 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GJXNFP6TD1QN94): 18 originated ($1,960,000 total), 25 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 58.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60345
- RSSD ID
- 137090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 209 Highway 641 N, Camden, TN 38320
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60345). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Camden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Credit UnionCredit union New Johnsonvill, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 16.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Holley Credit UnionCredit union Paris, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $105.3M | 13.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| Commercial Bank & Trust Co.Bank Paris, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paris, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Foundation BankBank Mc Kenzie, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.9M | 14.7% | 2.39% | vs |
| First Federal BankBank Dickson, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.5% | 0.52% | vs |