Headquartered in North Las Vegas, Nevada, Valley Bank of Nevada is a state-chartered bank with $240.8M in total assets and $211.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 2005.
Valley Bank of Nevada has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 14 banks headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $240.8M | 10.31% | 0.61% | 0.56% | 63.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $250.4M | 10.14% | 1.52% | 0.53% | 60.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $226.8M | 10.36% | 0.63% | 0.69% | 65.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $230.8M | 10.09% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $238.2M | 9.97% | 0.65% | 0.76% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $237.2M | 10.20% | 0.67% | 0.77% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $223.8M | 10.11% | 0.75% | 0.91% | 66.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $217.2M | 10.48% | 0.77% | 0.93% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $205.3M | 9.84% | 0.77% | 0.74% | 70.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GenuBankBank Las Vegas, NV | 75 out of 100, Strong | $253.2M | 15.9% | 0.68% | vs |
| Nevada Bank and Trust CompanyBank Caliente, NV | 82 out of 100, Strong | $217.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Las Vegas, NV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $206.9M | 14.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security Bank of NevadaBank Las Vegas, NV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $297.7M | 26.3% | 0.70% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ElyBank Ely, NV | 77 out of 100, Strong | $132.9M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lexicon BankBank Las Vegas, NV | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $446.2M | 9.8% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley Bank of Nevada?
Yes. Valley Bank of Nevada is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57933). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 66.3% of deposits ($140.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.31%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.81% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Valley Bank of Nevada lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Henderson, NV (1)
- North Las Vegas, NV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley Bank of Nevada
- Former names
- Bank of North Las Vegas
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57933
- RSSD ID
- 3370357
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- August 1, 2005
- Headquarters
- 6385 Simmons St, North Las Vegas, NV 89031
- Website
- www.valleybanknv.com
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Valley Bank of Nevada: common questions
Is Valley Bank of Nevada FDIC insured?
Yes. Valley Bank of Nevada is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57933). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley Bank of Nevada's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Valley Bank of Nevada ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57933 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Valley Bank of Nevada have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Las Vegas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Boulder Dam Credit UnionCredit union Boulder City, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $871.5M | 14.8% | 0.21% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Las Vegas, NV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $206.9M | 14.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security Bank of NevadaBank Las Vegas, NV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $297.7M | 26.3% | 0.70% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |