Vermilion Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Piper City, Illinois, in business for about 113 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $198.2M in total assets and $160.1M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Vermilion Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 96 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 3rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.70%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (84/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (93 → 96), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $198.2M | 16.70% | 0.03% | 1.91% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $193.7M | 16.72% | 0.60% | 1.75% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $192.0M | 16.62% | 0.28% | 1.62% | 74.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $185.7M | 16.66% | 0.63% | 1.59% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $179.9M | 16.94% | 0.13% | 1.60% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $178.3M | 16.83% | 0.12% | 1.64% | 72.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $178.2M | 16.64% | 0.17% | 1.59% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $175.1M | 16.78% | 0.34% | 1.63% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $173.5M | 16.78% | 0.38% | 1.65% | 70.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity BankBank Savanna, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $198.6M | 8.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| First National Bank in TaylorvilleBank Taylorville, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $200.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Frederick Community Bank, TheBank Paxton, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $196.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| SmartBiz Bank, National AssociationBank Northbrook, IL | 44 out of 100, Below average | $200.8M | 8.4% | 1.49% | vs |
| First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.7M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Cicero, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $194.6M | 10.3% | 0.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vermilion Valley Bank?
Yes. Vermilion Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11667). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.2% of deposits ($32.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.70%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 27.61% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Vermilion Valley Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Chatsworth, IL (1)
- Cullom, IL (1)
- Piper City, IL (1)
- Roberts, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Vermilion Valley Bank reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300U8Y61UKDC5ZF50): 49 originated ($6,365,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vermilion Valley Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of Piper City
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11667
- RSSD ID
- 666844
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Piper Bankshares Inc
- Established
- July 25, 1913
- Headquarters
- 4 E Peoria St, Piper City, IL 60959
- Website
- www.vermilionvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Vermilion Valley Bank: common questions
Is Vermilion Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Vermilion Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11667). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Vermilion Valley Bank's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Vermilion Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11667 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Vermilion Valley Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Piper City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka, IllinoisBank Watseka, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $337.1M | 16.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Campus State BankBank Campus, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.2M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Frederick Community Bank, TheBank Paxton, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $196.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Anchor State BankBank Anchor, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $73.5M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |