Scott State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bethany, Illinois, in business for about 139 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $203.5M in total assets and $178.0M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Scott State Bank scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.1%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (81 → 86), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $203.5M | 13.67% | 0.24% | 1.12% | 65.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $207.5M | 13.63% | 0.50% | 1.11% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $202.8M | 13.45% | 1.49% | 0.91% | 67.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $207.1M | 13.08% | 0.43% | 0.93% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $210.0M | 13.11% | 0.30% | 0.86% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $212.4M | 12.84% | 0.20% | 0.77% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $216.0M | 12.57% | 0.42% | 0.77% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $211.0M | 12.84% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 61.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $203.7M | 12.91% | 0.56% | 0.67% | 59.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.7M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Murphy-Wall State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pinckneyville, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $206.1M | 11.0% | 1.67% | vs |
| SmartBiz Bank, National AssociationBank Northbrook, IL | 44 out of 100, Below average | $200.8M | 8.4% | 1.49% | vs |
| FWBankBank Chicago, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $206.7M | 12.5% | 0.12% | vs |
| First National Bank in TaylorvilleBank Taylorville, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $200.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $207.0M | 13.9% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Scott State Bank?
Yes. Scott State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8491). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.9% of deposits ($31.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.67%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Scott State Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Bethany, IL (1)
- Dalton City, IL (1)
- Decatur, IL (1)
- Maroa, IL (1)
- Mount Zion, IL (1)
- Niantic, IL (1)
- Sullivan, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Scott State Bank reported 86 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VJ2DUIQKBO9U08): 66 originated ($8,310,000 total), 18 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Scott State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8491
- RSSD ID
- 443634
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Scott Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 101 W Main St, Bethany, IL 61914
- Website
- www.scottbancshares.com
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Scott State Bank: common questions
Is Scott State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Scott State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8491). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Scott State Bank's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Scott State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8491 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Scott State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethany
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. Local #146 Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Equity Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 18.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Blaw-Knox Credit UnionCredit union Mattoon, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 19.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Area Educational Credit UnionCredit union Mattoon, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.7M | 20.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Decatur Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 15.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of MaconBank Macon, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.7M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |