Wray State Bank (FDIC certificate #22447) is based in Wray, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $312.0M in total assets and $277.8M in deposits and 3 offices.
Wray State Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 53rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 9.8%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (42 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 47 |
| Q2 2025 | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $312.0M | 9.92% | 1.50% | 1.37% | 80.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $304.0M | 9.69% | 1.16% | 1.15% | 79.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $308.9M | 9.47% | 0.96% | 1.25% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $286.5M | 10.06% | 1.57% | 1.21% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $273.8M | 9.99% | 5.02% | 1.13% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $263.7M | 9.90% | 2.65% | 0.91% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $266.9M | 9.60% | 2.93% | 1.12% | 79.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $259.9M | 9.55% | 1.35% | 1.26% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $262.2M | 9.46% | 1.59% | 1.22% | 78.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMS BankBank Fort Morgan, CO | 48 out of 100, Below average | $324.8M | 9.8% | 1.71% | vs |
| Redstone BankBank Centennial, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers BankBank Ault, CO | 51 out of 100, Below average | $297.3M | 13.0% | 6.35% | vs |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La JuntaBank La Junta, CO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $330.3M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| Alamosa State BankBank Alamosa, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $340.3M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American State BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $276.9M | 9.7% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wray State Bank?
Yes. Wray State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22447). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($57.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.92%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Wray State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brush, CO (1)
- Windsor, CO (1)
- Wray, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wray State Bank reported 67 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PNITGJVDJVZ876): 65 originated ($13,525,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wray State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22447
- RSSD ID
- 541754
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hotc Investment Co
- Established
- April 11, 1977
- Headquarters
- 300 Clay St, Wray, CO 80758
- Website
- www.wraystatebank.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Wray State Bank: common questions
Is Wray State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wray State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22447). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wray State Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wray State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22447 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wray State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wray
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $53.0M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $168.3M | 15.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Pioneer National BankBank Wray, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $243.4M | 12.5% | 2.79% | vs |