Headquartered in Ault, Colorado, Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $297.3M in total assets and $275.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 2001.
Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 61st. Earnings contributes the most (90/100, 1.76%); problem-loan coverage contributes the least (0/100, 51.1%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 28 points (79 → 51), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 80 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $297.3M | 13.02% | 6.35% | 1.76% | 60.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $291.0M | 13.03% | 6.46% | 1.66% | 61.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $291.2M | 12.59% | 6.02% | 1.92% | 61.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $311.5M | 12.53% | 5.95% | 1.97% | 58.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $300.2M | 12.86% | 0.74% | 2.16% | 64.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $294.6M | 12.59% | 1.16% | 2.09% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $293.1M | 12.19% | 1.32% | 1.91% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $300.6M | 12.12% | 2.45% | 1.94% | 61.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $300.3M | 12.44% | 2.52% | 1.94% | 59.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redstone BankBank Centennial, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wray State BankBank Wray, CO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $312.0M | 9.9% | 1.50% | vs |
| First American State BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $276.9M | 9.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| FMS BankBank Fort Morgan, CO | 48 out of 100, Below average | $324.8M | 9.8% | 1.71% | vs |
| North Valley BankBank Thornton, CO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $268.6M | 13.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La JuntaBank La Junta, CO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $330.3M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57335). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 51.2% of deposits ($141.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ault, CO (1)
- Fort Collins, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 57335
- RSSD ID
- 3020447
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farmers Bank Holding Co
- Established
- December 28, 2001
- Headquarters
- 119 1st St, Ault, CO 80610
- Website
- www.farmersbank-weld.com
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Farmers Bank: common questions
Is Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57335). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57335 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ault
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Verus Bank of CommerceBank Fort Collins, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $202.4M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Weld Community Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.6M | 11.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lincoln, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 10.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Points West Community BankBank Windsor, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $877.6M | 9.2% | 0.06% | vs |