TellerScore

Yuma County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6424) is based in Yuma, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $53.0M in total assets and $45.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Yuma County Federal Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.91%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion79/100
Net worth ratio: 12.92%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings57/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.91%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.3% · 4.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 85).

TellerScore
778287Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202477
Q4 202477
Q1 202582
Q2 202586
Q3 202587
Q4 202587
Q1 202683
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.96%12.92%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.65%
Q3 202410.54%
Q4 202410.68%
Q1 202511.16%
Q2 202511.89%
Q3 202512.53%
Q4 202512.45%
Q1 202612.53%
Q2 202612.92%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.01%0.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.03%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.73%1.08%1.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.82%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20251.44%
Q3 20251.40%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20260.91%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$53.0M12.92%0.00%0.91%52.3%
Q1 202683$53.6M12.53%0.00%0.82%48.3%
Q4 202587$52.8M12.45%0.00%1.30%48.9%
Q3 202587$51.3M12.53%0.02%1.40%52.4%
Q2 202586$52.7M11.89%0.00%1.44%51.2%
Q1 202582$54.6M11.16%0.00%1.14%46.2%
Q4 202477$55.1M10.68%0.03%0.76%45.2%
Q3 202477$55.1M10.54%0.00%0.82%44.7%
Q2 202477$53.2M10.65%0.00%0.73%46.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.92%
39th
Problem loans0.00%
87th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.91%
64th
Loans to deposits52.3%
60th
Uninsured deposits4.5%
24th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
87th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Electrical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO77 out of 100, Strong$54.3M13.0%0.75%vs
Westminster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westminster, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$54.6M9.7%1.11%vs
Holyoke Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holyoke, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$49.8M8.3%0.88%vs
San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO78 out of 100, Strong$61.3M11.0%0.33%vs
Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO82 out of 100, Strong$43.8M12.7%0.02%vs
Guadalupe Parish Credit UnionCredit union Antonito, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$42.0M25.0%0.19%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Yuma County Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Yuma County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6424). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Yuma County Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Wray, CO (1)
  • Yuma, CO (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Yuma County Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
6424
RSSD ID
793683
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1949
Headquarters
P.O. Box 271, Yuma, CO 80759
Employees
8

Quick answers

Yuma County Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Yuma County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Yuma County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6424). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Yuma County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Yuma County Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Yuma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO75 out of 100, Strong$168.3M15.7%0.22%vs
Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO74 out of 100, Strong$7.6B10.5%0.10%vs
First FarmBankBank Greeley, CO72 out of 100, Strong$384.4M12.3%0.88%vs
Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX52 out of 100, Below average$7.4B9.9%1.65%vs