1166 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Swedesboro, New Jersey, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $17.2M in total assets and $15.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1166 Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 32% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 59% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (63 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $17.2M | 9.13% | 0.27% | 0.30% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $18.9M | 8.19% | 0.23% | 0.07% | 53.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $18.0M | 8.60% | 0.38% | 0.02% | 53.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $17.7M | 8.69% | 0.25% | -0.07% | 51.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $18.0M | 8.65% | 0.32% | 0.10% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $18.9M | 8.20% | 0.27% | 0.14% | 43.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $19.5M | 7.93% | 0.35% | -1.18% | 42.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $20.5M | 7.54% | 0.45% | -1.50% | 41.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $20.3M | 7.81% | 0.16% | -1.32% | 42.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaneck Federal Credit UnionCredit union Teaneck, NJ | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4M | 12.3% | 1.99% | vs |
| Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 17.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Energy People Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $18.1M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hamilton Horizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 28 out of 100, Low | $19.8M | 7.0% | 4.44% | vs |
| Federal Employees Newark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ | 78 out of 100, Strong | $14.4M | 17.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| L'Oreal USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mountainside, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $20.0M | 26.6% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1166 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. 1166 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1166). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($720K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.13%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
1166 Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Swedesboro, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1166 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1166
- RSSD ID
- 644271
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 95 Woodstown Rd, Unit C, Swedesboro, NJ 08085
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
1166 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is 1166 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 1166 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1166). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 1166 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 1166 Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Swedesboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |