TellerScore

1st Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #8715) is based in San Angelo, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $421.8M in total assets and $361.9M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices.

1st Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 306th. Capital cushion contributes the most (86/100, 13.63%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.73%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Net worth ratio: 13.63%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 3.73%
Earnings66/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ shares: 76.5% · 6.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage63/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 18.68%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (65 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 31 points.

TellerScore
556065Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202464
Q4 202463
Q1 202565
Q2 202565
Q3 202556
Q4 202555
Q1 202658
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.36%13.71%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.94%
Q3 202413.20%
Q4 202413.39%
Q1 202513.18%
Q2 202513.20%
Q3 202513.54%
Q4 202513.71%
Q1 202613.58%
Q2 202613.63%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.08%3.47%4.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.15%
Q3 20242.17%
Q4 20242.31%
Q1 20252.15%
Q2 20252.08%
Q3 20253.19%
Q4 20253.83%
Q1 20264.85%
Q2 20263.73%
Return on assets
0.91%1.10%1.29%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.21%
Q3 20241.18%
Q4 20241.08%
Q1 20251.17%
Q2 20251.07%
Q3 20251.00%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20261.29%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$421.8M13.63%3.73%1.14%76.5%
Q1 202658$422.2M13.58%4.85%1.29%76.1%
Q4 202555$408.1M13.71%3.83%0.91%80.0%
Q3 202556$408.5M13.54%3.19%1.00%80.8%
Q2 202565$412.8M13.20%2.08%1.07%78.1%
Q1 202565$412.8M13.18%2.15%1.17%77.2%
Q4 202463$397.2M13.39%2.31%1.08%80.7%
Q3 202464$397.1M13.20%2.17%1.18%81.6%
Q2 202463$396.9M12.94%2.15%1.21%83.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.63%
76th
Problem loans3.73%
1st
Net charge-offs1.20%
6th
Return on assets1.14%
74th
Loans to deposits76.5%
48th
Uninsured deposits6.8%
42nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio18.7%
3rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
America'S Credit UnionCredit union Garland, TX76 out of 100, Strong$427.6M15.0%0.59%vs
McT Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$415.2M10.1%0.29%vs
Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$431.4M14.8%0.47%vs
Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX81 out of 100, Strong$440.5M16.4%0.72%vs
Houston Texas Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX84 out of 100, Strong$401.3M14.0%0.38%vs
Texas Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$450.8M10.7%0.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. 1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($24.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

1st Community Federal Credit Union lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, 1st Community Federal Credit Union reported 126 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BOONATEIE9GC38): 76 originated ($8,190,000 total), 40 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 34.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Platinum Visa Card with and without Rewards—$0$251.0%

All 1st Community Federal Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8715
RSSD ID
328085
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
3505 Wildewood Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904
Employees
109

Quick answers

1st Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is 1st Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 1st Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 1st Community Federal Credit Union have?

10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Angelo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Texas State BankBank San Angelo, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$425.5M13.6%0.00%vs
The First National Bank of MertzonBank Mertzon, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$500.3M15.7%0.00%vs
San Angelo Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX84 out of 100, Strong$40.6M12.9%0.73%vs
The First National Bank of BallingerBank Ballinger, TX81 out of 100, Strong$275.3M10.5%0.03%vs
Sundown State BankBank Sundown, TX79 out of 100, Strong$307.7M11.6%0.84%vs
Coleman County State BankBank Coleman, TX78 out of 100, Strong$295.1M8.6%0.05%vs