The First National Bank of Ballinger is a national bank headquartered in Ballinger, Texas, in business for about 140 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $275.3M in total assets and $244.9M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First National Bank of Ballinger scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $275.3M | 10.52% | 0.03% | 1.54% | 61.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $275.9M | 10.51% | 0.03% | 1.53% | 66.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $274.3M | 10.64% | 0.04% | 1.64% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $267.1M | 10.72% | 0.04% | 1.62% | 65.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $260.8M | 10.74% | 0.04% | 1.61% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $257.3M | 10.65% | 0.04% | 1.57% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $263.7M | 10.41% | 0.05% | 1.76% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $259.6M | 10.52% | 0.05% | 1.72% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $256.4M | 10.40% | 0.08% | 1.69% | 66.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incommons Bank, N.A.Bank Mexia, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $277.6M | 10.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| PrimeBank of TexasBank Austin, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $279.7M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Miles, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $270.1M | 10.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank De Leon, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $269.8M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Castroville State BankBank Castroville, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $269.7M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Jacksboro National BankBank Jacksboro, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $283.2M | 11.4% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Ballinger?
Yes. The First National Bank of Ballinger is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3087). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.2% of deposits ($61.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.52%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.81% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Ballinger lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ballinger, TX (1)
- San Angelo, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Ballinger
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3087
- RSSD ID
- 160454
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Texas Country Bancshares Inc
- Established
- June 29, 1886
- Headquarters
- 911 Hutchings Avenue, Ballinger, TX 76821
- Website
- www.fnbballinger.com
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Ballinger: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Ballinger FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Ballinger is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3087). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Ballinger's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Ballinger ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3087 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Ballinger have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ballinger
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Sterling CityBank Sterling City, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $240.1M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Paint Rock, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $174.3M | 14.1% | 1.90% | vs |
| Victory BankBank Lubbock, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Miles, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $270.1M | 10.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Third Coast BankBank Humble, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.1M | 14.1% | 1.51% | vs |