Headquartered in Martinez, California, 1st Northern California Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $829.0M in total assets and $720.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1949.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1st Northern California Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (80 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $829.0M | 11.81% | 0.03% | 0.55% | 58.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $825.4M | 11.71% | 0.03% | 0.52% | 56.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $807.7M | 11.83% | 0.05% | 0.58% | 56.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $800.0M | 11.88% | 0.06% | 0.69% | 56.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $788.7M | 11.87% | 0.04% | 0.68% | 55.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $782.6M | 11.78% | 0.02% | 0.63% | 51.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $822.3M | 11.06% | 0.03% | 0.50% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $823.8M | 10.89% | 0.08% | 0.46% | 51.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $834.0M | 10.62% | 0.01% | 0.40% | 50.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America'S Christian Credit UnionCredit union Glendora, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $819.8M | 8.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $858.3M | 15.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| Skyone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hawthorne, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $863.3M | 7.7% | 1.25% | vs |
| Foothill Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arcadia, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $778.6M | 12.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| Oceanair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxnard, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $882.5M | 7.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1st Northern California Credit Union?
Yes. 1st Northern California Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68668). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.3% of shares and deposits ($59.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
1st Northern California Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Martinez, CA (2)
- Benicia, CA (1)
- Brentwood, CA (1)
- Pittsburg, CA (1)
- Richmond, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1st Northern California Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68668
- RSSD ID
- 11387
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- PO Box 509, Martinez, CA 94553
- Employees
- 93
Quick answers
1st Northern California Credit Union: common questions
Is 1st Northern California Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 1st Northern California Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68668). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 1st Northern California Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 1st Northern California Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Martinez
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |