TellerScore

Headquartered in Arcadia, California, Foothill Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $778.6M in total assets and $654.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Foothill Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 101st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.41%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion73/100
Net worth ratio: 12.29%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.22%
Earnings36/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.41%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.4% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (76 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.

TellerScore
737576Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202476
Q4 202473
Q1 202576
Q2 202576
Q3 202576
Q4 202575
Q1 202675
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.65%12.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.75%
Q3 202411.80%
Q4 202411.83%
Q1 202511.85%
Q2 202512.20%
Q3 202512.15%
Q4 202512.27%
Q1 202612.30%
Q2 202612.29%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.18%0.26%0.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.20%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.18%
Q2 20260.22%
Return on assets
0.41%0.59%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20250.76%
Q2 20250.71%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$778.6M12.29%0.22%0.41%86.4%
Q1 202675$772.2M12.30%0.18%0.46%81.2%
Q4 202575$766.4M12.27%0.26%0.59%80.8%
Q3 202576$774.1M12.15%0.22%0.63%79.8%
Q2 202576$763.2M12.20%0.23%0.71%80.0%
Q1 202576$775.4M11.85%0.21%0.76%76.8%
Q4 202473$764.5M11.83%0.33%0.59%78.8%
Q3 202476$765.8M11.80%0.20%0.73%78.3%
Q2 202474$758.2M11.75%0.31%0.60%76.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.29%
61st
Problem loans0.22%
88th
Net charge-offs0.24%
64th
Return on assets0.41%
24th
Loans to deposits86.4%
25th
Uninsured deposits6.6%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.3%
85th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA56 out of 100, Moderate$748.3M7.0%0.66%vs
Usc Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA61 out of 100, Moderate$741.1M10.3%0.73%vs
America'S Christian Credit UnionCredit union Glendora, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$819.8M8.9%0.58%vs
1st Northern California Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA79 out of 100, Strong$829.0M11.8%0.03%vs
Uncle Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA54 out of 100, Below average$716.1M8.3%0.60%vs
Mypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$704.5M8.6%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Foothill Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Foothill Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12425). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($43.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Foothill Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Foothill Federal Credit Union reported 501 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HNJRM4GVCEUP46): 345 originated ($81,215,000 total), 156 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Foothill Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12425
RSSD ID
333182
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
250 W Colorado Blvd, Ste 250, Arcadia, CA 91007
Employees
115

Quick answers

Foothill Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Foothill Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Foothill Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12425). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Foothill Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Foothill Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.