Oceanair Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Oxnard, California, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $882.5M in total assets and $692.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Oceanair Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 225th. Loan quality contributes the most (84/100, 0.48%); capital cushion contributes the least (24/100, 7.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (44 → 49), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $882.5M | 7.44% | 0.48% | 0.12% | 109.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $870.8M | 7.51% | 0.29% | 0.16% | 108.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $867.4M | 7.50% | 0.35% | -0.24% | 107.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $863.0M | 7.59% | 0.37% | -0.34% | 107.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 44 | $869.9M | 7.58% | 0.72% | -0.40% | 102.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $885.5M | 7.45% | 0.45% | -0.76% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $865.7M | 7.82% | 1.06% | 0.12% | 100.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $866.3M | 7.78% | 0.41% | 0.02% | 100.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $867.1M | 7.80% | 0.43% | 0.09% | 100.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Skyone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hawthorne, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $863.3M | 7.7% | 1.25% | vs |
| Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $858.3M | 15.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $921.0M | 10.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oceanair Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Oceanair Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($63.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.44%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Oceanair Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Camarillo, CA (1)
- Oxnard, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oceanair Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7608
- RSSD ID
- 318684
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 2151 E. Gonzales Rd., Oxnard, CA 93036
- Employees
- 134
Quick answers
Oceanair Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Oceanair Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oceanair Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oceanair Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oceanair Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oxnard
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Logix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 15.7% | 1.08% | vs |
| California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |