TellerScore

Headquartered in Lebanon, Oregon, 44 North Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $157.6M in total assets and $136.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.

44 North Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 34th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (80/100, 80% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Net worth ratio: 12.82%
Loan quality41/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.76%
Earnings39/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.47%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.9% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.21%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (57 → 61), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
565961Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202456
Q4 202458
Q1 202556
Q2 202557
Q3 202557
Q4 202556
Q1 202660
Q2 202661
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.91%12.82%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.65%
Q3 202411.87%
Q4 202411.63%
Q1 202511.63%
Q2 202511.63%
Q3 202511.72%
Q4 202512.07%
Q1 202612.75%
Q2 202612.82%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.76%1.98%2.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.85%
Q3 20241.93%
Q4 20241.80%
Q1 20252.20%
Q2 20252.01%
Q3 20252.00%
Q4 20252.15%
Q1 20261.94%
Q2 20261.76%
Return on assets
0.43%0.51%0.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.57%
Q3 20240.57%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.52%
Q3 20250.50%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.47%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$157.6M12.82%1.76%0.47%79.9%
Q1 202660$156.9M12.75%1.94%0.43%78.7%
Q4 202556$164.3M12.07%2.15%0.48%75.9%
Q3 202557$169.1M11.72%2.00%0.50%73.4%
Q2 202557$168.8M11.63%2.01%0.52%75.1%
Q1 202556$167.1M11.63%2.20%0.60%74.2%
Q4 202458$164.9M11.63%1.80%0.58%80.7%
Q3 202456$160.5M11.87%1.93%0.57%88.3%
Q2 202457$161.6M11.65%1.85%0.57%86.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.82%
68th
Problem loans1.76%
9th
Net charge-offs1.79%
2nd
Return on assets0.47%
28th
Loans to deposits79.9%
41st
Uninsured deposits6.6%
44th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.2%
13th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Trailhead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR28 out of 100, Low$156.0M8.8%4.14%vs
Ironworkers USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR46 out of 100, Below average$155.9M11.1%2.97%vs
Heritage Grove Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$167.2M11.9%1.17%vs
Pacific Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR65 out of 100, Moderate$139.9M10.5%0.54%vs
Nw Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR79 out of 100, Strong$189.3M14.6%0.91%vs
Valley Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR48 out of 100, Below average$118.6M12.8%5.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 44 North Credit Union?

Yes. 44 North Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($9.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

44 North Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
44 North Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68739
RSSD ID
805184
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
PO Box 265, Lebanon, OR 97355
Employees
36

Quick answers

44 North Credit Union: common questions

Is 44 North Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 44 North Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 44 North Credit Union's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 44 North Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lebanon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Willamette Valley BankBank Salem, OR81 out of 100, Strong$465.4M17.0%0.22%vs
Nw Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR79 out of 100, Strong$189.3M14.6%0.91%vs
People's Bank of CommerceBank Medford, OR78 out of 100, Strong$776.7M15.3%0.90%vs
Citizens BankBank Corvallis, OR78 out of 100, Strong$823.4M13.9%0.04%vs
Central Willamette Credit UnionCredit union Albany, OR77 out of 100, Strong$617.6M14.4%1.02%vs
Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR77 out of 100, Strong$3.0B11.9%0.37%vs