Headquartered in Springfield, Oregon, Selco Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $3.0B in total assets and $2.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Selco Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 17th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (72 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $3.0B | 11.93% | 0.37% | 0.95% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $3.0B | 11.70% | 0.46% | 0.59% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $2.9B | 11.88% | 0.49% | 0.83% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $2.9B | 11.88% | 0.60% | 0.99% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $2.8B | 11.74% | 0.63% | 0.86% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $2.8B | 11.51% | 0.66% | 0.64% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $2.8B | 11.59% | 0.50% | 0.82% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $2.8B | 11.31% | 0.43% | 0.84% | 78.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $2.8B | 11.16% | 0.47% | 0.67% | 77.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.8% | 1.72% | vs |
| Oregon Community Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| Unitus Community Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 9.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Selco Community Credit Union?
Yes. Selco Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63196). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($127.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Selco Community Credit Union lists 11 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Eugene, OR (3)
- Springfield, OR (3)
- Bend, OR (2)
- Albany, OR (1)
- Redmond, OR (1)
- Salem, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Selco Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63196
- RSSD ID
- 423092
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 7487, Springfield, OR 97475
- Employees
- 486
Quick answers
Selco Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Selco Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Selco Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63196). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Selco Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Selco Community Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.