Headquartered in Portland, Oregon, Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $155.9M in total assets and $137.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 45th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (64/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 19% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (1/100, 2.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (52 → 46), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $155.9M | 11.10% | 2.97% | 1.02% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $147.1M | 11.50% | 2.95% | 1.10% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $143.4M | 11.51% | 2.93% | 1.21% | 92.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $141.2M | 11.36% | 3.42% | 1.18% | 92.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $134.3M | 11.70% | 2.82% | 1.38% | 94.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $130.8M | 11.76% | 2.80% | 1.84% | 93.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $126.1M | 11.72% | 2.25% | 1.45% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $121.1M | 11.74% | 1.81% | 1.39% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $119.8M | 11.53% | 0.80% | 1.42% | 98.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailhead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 28 out of 100, Low | $156.0M | 8.8% | 4.14% | vs |
| 44 North Credit UnionCredit union Lebanon, OR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $157.6M | 12.8% | 1.76% | vs |
| Heritage Grove Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $167.2M | 11.9% | 1.17% | vs |
| Pacific Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $139.9M | 10.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Nw Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $189.3M | 14.6% | 0.91% | vs |
| Valley Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 48 out of 100, Below average | $118.6M | 12.8% | 5.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.1% of shares and deposits ($26.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Portland, OR (2)
- Spokane Valley, WA (1)
- Tukwila, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13649
- RSSD ID
- 63984
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 11620 NE Ainsworth Cir, Portland, OR 97220
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ironworkers USA Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |