Headquartered in Duncansville, Pennsylvania, A.B. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $10.5M in total assets and $9.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1962.
A.B. Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 31st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (82 → 91), mostly because the earnings component improved by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $10.5M | 14.85% | 0.08% | 1.06% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $10.5M | 14.55% | 0.09% | 0.86% | 59.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $10.3M | 14.70% | 0.10% | -1.38% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $8.9M | 13.65% | 0.10% | -0.65% | 66.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $8.8M | 14.42% | 0.02% | 0.09% | 67.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $8.6M | 14.56% | 0.03% | -0.54% | 61.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $8.5M | 14.80% | 0.04% | 0.34% | 63.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $8.8M | 14.19% | 0.01% | 0.25% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $8.4M | 14.70% | 0.07% | 0.20% | 62.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8M | 31.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cmc-Fcpi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $10.8M | 11.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| I B E W Local 56 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.8M | 13.0% | 2.27% | vs |
| Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 13.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Bradford Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 13.7% | 0.30% | vs |
| A T & T Employees Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.6M | 29.6% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at A.B. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. A.B. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14879). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
A.B. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Altoona, PA (1)
- Duncansville, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- A.B. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14879
- RSSD ID
- 665584
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 520 3rd Ave, Duncansville, PA 16635
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
A.B. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is A.B. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. A.B. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14879). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is A.B. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does A.B. Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Duncansville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blair County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $78.0M | 22.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Investment Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.2M | 21.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Altoona Area Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |