Headquartered in Sidman, Pennsylvania, C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $131.8M in total assets and $96.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 29.78%), and its lowest is earnings (69/100; 1.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (89 → 91), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 32.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 32.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 32.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 31.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 30.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 30.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 30.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 29.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $131.8M | 29.78% | 0.33% | 1.23% | 28.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $130.7M | 29.71% | 0.29% | 1.23% | 28.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $127.6M | 30.12% | 0.29% | 1.04% | 30.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $124.9M | 30.47% | 0.29% | 1.02% | 30.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $123.3M | 30.58% | 0.33% | 0.97% | 30.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $120.2M | 31.10% | 0.34% | 0.95% | 31.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $114.8M | 32.31% | 0.02% | 0.89% | 32.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $114.7M | 32.12% | 0.31% | 0.90% | 33.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $114.1M | 32.06% | 0.32% | 0.88% | 31.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $131.3M | 7.8% | 1.21% | vs |
| Choice One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains Township, PA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $130.9M | 10.1% | 2.86% | vs |
| Tri Boro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Munhall, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $130.6M | 14.5% | 0.94% | vs |
| Pheple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $134.0M | 9.6% | 0.57% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Lesco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $134.7M | 14.9% | 1.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($8.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 29.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Johnstown, PA (1)
- Sidman, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union reported 28 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YVNHCJ44QMIS36): 25 originated ($2,345,000 total), 0 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11374
- RSSD ID
- 907789
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- Po Box 400, 460 Locust Street, Sidman, PA 15955
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sidman
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blair County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $78.0M | 22.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Investment Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.2M | 21.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Altoona Area Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |