N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9776) is based in Warren, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.2M in total assets and $20.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 97th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.74%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (90 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $24.2M | 15.74% | 1.28% | 0.91% | 18.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $24.9M | 15.08% | 0.45% | 0.81% | 18.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $24.6M | 15.08% | 1.17% | 0.49% | 18.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $24.1M | 15.58% | 0.55% | 0.93% | 20.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $24.3M | 15.18% | 0.17% | 0.89% | 20.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $24.6M | 14.76% | 0.43% | 0.76% | 20.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $24.1M | 14.90% | 0.82% | 0.73% | 21.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $24.7M | 14.35% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 21.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $25.6M | 13.66% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 20.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywell Philadelphia Div Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ft Washington, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Western Pa Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $23.6M | 13.4% | 2.34% | vs |
| Allegheny Ludlum Brackenridge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brackenridge, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 22.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| West Penn P&p Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $22.8M | 13.9% | 1.31% | vs |
| American Pride Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9776). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($73K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Warren, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9776
- RSSD ID
- 29588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1303 Pennsylvania Avenue, West, Warren, PA 16365
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9776). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Warren
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $85.5M | 11.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $163.1M | 17.6% | 1.61% | vs |