Amherst Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #5439) is based in Amherst, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $44.0M in total assets and $39.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Amherst Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 148th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (73 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $44.0M | 10.25% | 1.17% | 1.27% | 55.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $42.5M | 10.26% | 0.14% | 1.23% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $41.3M | 10.25% | 0.04% | 1.02% | 55.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $40.6M | 10.20% | 0.59% | 1.06% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $41.6M | 9.64% | 0.25% | 0.93% | 56.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $40.6M | 9.61% | 0.15% | 0.81% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $40.8M | 9.36% | 0.55% | 0.78% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $40.0M | 9.36% | 0.29% | 0.77% | 59.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $40.3M | 9.09% | 0.10% | 0.73% | 60.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Y Team Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ronkonkoma, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $43.5M | 7.1% | 0.87% | vs |
| Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.4M | 12.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Spencerport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spencerport, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $43.1M | 9.3% | 0.49% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
| Sweet Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 13.3% | 1.44% | vs |
| Italo-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $42.4M | 14.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Amherst Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Amherst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5439). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Amherst Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Amherst Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5439
- RSSD ID
- 602776
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 6470 Main Street, Suite 5, Amherst, NY 14221
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Amherst Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Amherst Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Amherst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5439). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Amherst Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Amherst Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Amherst
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |