TellerScore

Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #64304) is based in Alexandria, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.3M in total assets and $7.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 74th. Capital cushion contributes the most (99/100, 14.95%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.61%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion99/100
Net worth ratio: 14.95%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 4.61%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.80%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.7% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage52/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 24.07%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 27 points (82 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 83 points.

TellerScore
556983Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202476
Q4 202471
Q1 202573
Q2 202582
Q3 202583
Q4 202580
Q1 202678
Q2 202655
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.00%14.99%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.94%
Q3 202414.99%
Q4 202414.47%
Q1 202514.88%
Q2 202514.62%
Q3 202514.85%
Q4 202514.63%
Q1 202614.72%
Q2 202614.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.48%2.54%4.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.85%
Q3 20240.72%
Q4 20241.04%
Q1 20250.50%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.89%
Q2 20264.61%
Return on assets
0.09%0.60%1.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.09%
Q2 20251.07%
Q3 20251.12%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20260.99%
Q2 20260.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$9.3M14.95%4.61%0.80%93.7%
Q1 202678$9.3M14.72%0.89%0.99%91.6%
Q4 202580$9.2M14.63%0.73%1.04%91.9%
Q3 202583$8.9M14.85%0.48%1.12%93.6%
Q2 202582$8.9M14.62%0.51%1.07%94.5%
Q1 202573$8.6M14.88%0.50%0.09%102.2%
Q4 202471$8.7M14.47%1.04%0.53%100.8%
Q3 202476$8.4M14.99%0.72%0.78%105.8%
Q2 202464$8.2M14.94%1.85%0.64%108.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.95%
54th
Problem loans4.61%
7th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.80%
58th
Loans to deposits93.7%
6th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.37%
76th
Texas ratio24.1%
3rd

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Pace Credit UnionCredit union West St Paul, MN75 out of 100, Strong$8.7M18.9%0.25%vs
Electric Machinery Employees Credit UnionCredit union Minneapolis, MN71 out of 100, Strong$8.4M24.6%1.20%vs
Riverview Credit UnionCredit union South Saint Pau, MN81 out of 100, Strong$7.9M16.4%0.00%vs
Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN91 out of 100, Very strong$7.8M22.8%0.41%vs
Duluth Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$7.5M17.8%0.31%vs
Red Lake Co Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Red Lake Falls, MN74 out of 100, Strong$7.0M12.9%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union?

Yes. Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64304). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64304
RSSD ID
94296
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
2303 E Golf Course Rd NE, Alexandria, MN 56308
Employees
2

Quick answers

Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union: common questions

Is Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64304). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alexandria

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Eagle BankBank Glenwood, MN89 out of 100, Very strong$226.9M14.3%0.58%vs
Midwest BankBank Detroit Lakes, MN74 out of 100, Strong$984.5M9.8%0.05%vs
Viking Bank, National AssociationBank Alexandria, MN70 out of 100, Strong$330.3M9.2%0.53%vs
Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN69 out of 100, Moderate$446.7M9.9%0.58%vs
Vantage BankBank Kent, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$85.0M8.5%0.35%vs
Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.0%0.21%vs