TellerScore

First Pace Credit Union (NCUA charter #64089) is based in West St Paul, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $8.7M in total assets and $7.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

First Pace Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 32nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.92%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.84%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 18.92%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.84%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ shares: 76.6% · 2.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.83%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.

TellerScore
697377Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202473
Q4 202469
Q1 202570
Q2 202570
Q3 202572
Q4 202577
Q1 202677
Q2 202675
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.09%19.18%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.22%
Q3 202418.40%
Q4 202419.18%
Q1 202518.67%
Q2 202518.88%
Q3 202518.60%
Q4 202518.62%
Q1 202618.79%
Q2 202618.92%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.48%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.02%
Q3 20240.58%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20250.92%
Q2 20250.91%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
-1.45%-0.93%-0.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.25%
Q3 2024-1.45%
Q4 2024-0.59%
Q1 2025-0.40%
Q2 2025-0.86%
Q3 2025-0.86%
Q4 2025-0.95%
Q1 2026-0.66%
Q2 2026-0.84%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$8.7M18.92%0.25%-0.84%76.6%
Q1 202677$8.8M18.79%0.00%-0.66%79.0%
Q4 202577$9.0M18.62%0.00%-0.95%78.1%
Q3 202572$9.2M18.60%0.69%-0.86%72.1%
Q2 202570$9.1M18.88%0.91%-0.86%76.4%
Q1 202570$9.4M18.67%0.92%-0.40%74.4%
Q4 202469$9.2M19.18%0.96%-0.59%76.7%
Q3 202473$9.3M18.40%0.58%-1.45%72.7%
Q2 202477$9.6M18.22%0.02%-1.25%76.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio18.92%
74th
Problem loans0.25%
71st
Net charge-offs0.16%
51st
Return on assets-0.84%
8th
Loans to deposits76.6%
24th
Uninsured deposits2.5%
40th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.8%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Electric Machinery Employees Credit UnionCredit union Minneapolis, MN71 out of 100, Strong$8.4M24.6%1.20%vs
Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, MN55 out of 100, Moderate$9.3M14.9%4.61%vs
Riverview Credit UnionCredit union South Saint Pau, MN81 out of 100, Strong$7.9M16.4%0.00%vs
Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN91 out of 100, Very strong$7.8M22.8%0.41%vs
Duluth Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$7.5M17.8%0.31%vs
Red Lake Co Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Red Lake Falls, MN74 out of 100, Strong$7.0M12.9%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Pace Credit Union?

Yes. First Pace Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64089). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($175K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 18.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First Pace Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Pace Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64089
RSSD ID
372293
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
161 Marie Ave E, West St Paul, MN 55118
Employees
3

Quick answers

First Pace Credit Union: common questions

Is First Pace Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Pace Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64089). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Pace Credit Union's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Pace Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West St Paul

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN93 out of 100, Very strong$293.5M14.2%0.01%vs
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs