Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.4M in total assets and $6.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.60%), and its lowest is earnings (5/100; -0.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.70% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $8.4M | 24.60% | 1.20% | -0.38% | 58.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $8.6M | 24.01% | 1.31% | -1.06% | 58.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $8.5M | 24.58% | 1.01% | -0.28% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $8.5M | 24.41% | 1.01% | -0.47% | 63.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $8.5M | 24.44% | 1.08% | -0.87% | 68.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $8.5M | 24.48% | 2.17% | -1.70% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $8.4M | 25.20% | 2.38% | -1.58% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $8.6M | 25.37% | 1.83% | -1.14% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $8.6M | 25.61% | 2.04% | -1.11% | 79.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Pace Credit UnionCredit union West St Paul, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 18.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Riverview Credit UnionCredit union South Saint Pau, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.9M | 16.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $7.8M | 22.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 14.9% | 4.61% | vs |
| Duluth Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $7.5M | 17.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Red Lake Co Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Red Lake Falls, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.0M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63988). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63988
- RSSD ID
- 64794
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 800 Central Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55413
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63988). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minneapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |