Headquartered in Farmington Hill, Michigan, Alliance Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $718.5M in total assets and $626.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alliance Catholic Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.9%), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $718.5M | 12.39% | 0.36% | 0.99% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $707.4M | 12.49% | 0.31% | 1.66% | 71.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $672.3M | 12.50% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 71.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $653.9M | 12.63% | 0.28% | 0.21% | 69.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $644.5M | 12.75% | 0.32% | 0.15% | 65.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $635.6M | 12.91% | 0.44% | 0.21% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $627.2M | 13.03% | 0.70% | 1.63% | 59.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $626.8M | 12.99% | 0.54% | 2.11% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $624.3M | 11.57% | 0.38% | 0.18% | 54.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $661.3M | 15.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $653.2M | 9.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $645.9M | 11.5% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alliance Catholic Credit Union?
Yes. Alliance Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($26.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Alliance Catholic Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Allen Park, MI (1)
- Rochester, MI (1)
- Sterling Heights, MI (1)
- Troy, MI (1)
- West Bloomfield, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Alliance Catholic Credit Union reported 123 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300G12UU2EC2JM932): 76 originated ($23,850,000 total), 15 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alliance Catholic Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61759
- RSSD ID
- 995991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 28800 Orchard Lake Rd, Farmington Hill, MI 48334
- Employees
- 160
Quick answers
Alliance Catholic Credit Union: common questions
Is Alliance Catholic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alliance Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alliance Catholic Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alliance Catholic Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.