Team One Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Saginaw, Michigan, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $765.9M in total assets and $680.5M in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Team One Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 127th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (49/100; 9.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (61 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $765.9M | 9.88% | 0.64% | 0.78% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $767.4M | 9.69% | 0.68% | 0.88% | 74.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $765.3M | 9.49% | 0.64% | 0.51% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $751.8M | 9.48% | 0.72% | 0.46% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $763.9M | 9.17% | 0.65% | 0.35% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $769.4M | 8.95% | 0.67% | 0.07% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $750.7M | 9.15% | 0.69% | 0.38% | 74.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $737.8M | 9.06% | 0.67% | 0.17% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $751.8M | 8.87% | 0.67% | 0.21% | 73.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $718.5M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $661.3M | 15.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $653.2M | 9.8% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Team One Credit Union?
Yes. Team One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($52.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.88%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Team One Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Saginaw, MI (3)
- Bad Axe, MI (1)
- Bay City, MI (1)
- Caro, MI (1)
- Owosso, MI (1)
- Sandusky, MI (1)
- Traverse City, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Team One Credit Union reported 170 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BYPXU2L51NW896): 108 originated ($14,130,000 total), 12 denied, and 49 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Team One Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62141
- RSSD ID
- 198390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 520 Hayden St, Saginaw, MI 48606
- Employees
- 152
Quick answers
Team One Credit Union: common questions
Is Team One Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Team One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Team One Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Team One Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saginaw
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Elga Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 17.8% | 1.38% | vs |