Texstar Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17953) is based in Kenedy, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $20.0M in total assets and $17.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Texstar Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 343rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 31% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (71 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 77 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $20.0M | 13.59% | 3.86% | -0.04% | 30.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $20.0M | 13.59% | 3.77% | 0.09% | 30.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $20.9M | 12.99% | 2.38% | 0.33% | 29.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $22.1M | 12.30% | 1.34% | 0.42% | 27.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $22.3M | 12.03% | 0.69% | 0.25% | 27.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $22.5M | 11.86% | 0.23% | 0.20% | 27.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $22.6M | 11.78% | 0.36% | 0.70% | 28.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $22.5M | 11.69% | 0.24% | 0.79% | 29.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $23.4M | 11.03% | 0.22% | 0.72% | 28.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos Community Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $20.0M | 17.0% | 2.10% | vs |
| Corner Stone Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $20.0M | 9.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Temple-Inland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Diboll, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.1M | 18.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Port Arthur Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $20.2M | 12.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Waco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $20.3M | 10.2% | 1.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texstar Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Texstar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($696K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Texstar Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kenedy, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texstar Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17953
- RSSD ID
- 664680
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 141 Park Place Blvd, Kenedy, TX 78119
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Texstar Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Texstar Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Texstar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Texstar Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Texstar Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kenedy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthTrust Bank, N.A.Bank George West, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $578.8M | 12.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| The Falls City National BankBank Falls City, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $597.1M | 16.3% | 3.22% | vs |
| Texas Champion BankBank Corpus Christi, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $436.6M | 10.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Woodforest National BankBank The Woodlands, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $9.0B | 9.3% | 1.93% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| The Karnes County National Bank of Karnes CityBank Karnes City, TX | 46 out of 100, Below average | $577.4M | 10.8% | 2.15% | vs |