Aspire Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lufkin, Texas, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $38.0M in total assets and $30.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Aspire Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.52%), and its lowest is earnings (82/100; 1.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (97 → 94), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $38.0M | 20.52% | 0.05% | 1.56% | 74.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $37.9M | 20.22% | 0.10% | 1.80% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $38.4M | 19.54% | 0.19% | 1.83% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $38.5M | 19.08% | 0.19% | 1.89% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $38.0M | 18.86% | 0.06% | 1.94% | 72.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $38.1M | 18.21% | 0.02% | 1.49% | 72.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $37.1M | 18.32% | 0.30% | 1.98% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $37.7M | 17.51% | 0.28% | 1.98% | 76.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $37.9M | 16.89% | 0.30% | 1.92% | 77.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Golden Triangle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.9M | 18.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Austin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $38.4M | 9.3% | 1.40% | vs |
| Members Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $38.6M | 8.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mid-Tex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownwood, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $36.4M | 9.2% | 0.90% | vs |
| Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $36.2M | 17.4% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Aspire Credit Union?
Yes. Aspire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67489). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($472K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Aspire Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lufkin, TX (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Aspire Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67489
- RSSD ID
- 899790
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 900 Pershing Ave, Lufkin, TX 75904
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Aspire Credit Union: common questions
Is Aspire Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Aspire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67489). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Aspire Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Aspire Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lufkin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Lufkin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $47.8M | 26.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Southland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 14.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Corrigan, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $190.6M | 12.0% | 0.50% | vs |