TellerScore

Headquartered in Woodbury, Minnesota, Associated Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $175.8M in total assets and $154.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Associated Healthcare Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is earnings (50/100; 0.75%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Net worth ratio: 13.31%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.62%
Earnings50/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.75%
Funding & liquidity78/100
Loans ÷ shares: 82.2% · 8.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.36%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (79 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
757880Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202477
Q4 202479
Q1 202576
Q2 202579
Q3 202579
Q4 202579
Q1 202675
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.18%13.36%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.09%
Q3 202413.09%
Q4 202413.18%
Q1 202512.96%
Q2 202513.15%
Q3 202513.29%
Q4 202513.36%
Q1 202613.17%
Q2 202613.31%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.30%0.46%0.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.30%
Q3 20240.54%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.41%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.42%
Q1 20260.53%
Q2 20260.62%
Return on assets
0.52%0.84%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20241.07%
Q4 20241.03%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.97%
Q4 20250.90%
Q1 20260.52%
Q2 20260.75%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$175.8M13.31%0.62%0.75%82.2%
Q1 202675$175.3M13.17%0.53%0.52%81.7%
Q4 202579$171.0M13.36%0.42%0.90%83.4%
Q3 202579$169.7M13.29%0.41%0.97%84.7%
Q2 202579$167.8M13.15%0.37%0.89%84.2%
Q1 202576$167.7M12.96%0.41%0.71%84.7%
Q4 202479$162.6M13.18%0.37%1.03%88.3%
Q3 202477$160.9M13.09%0.54%1.07%89.9%
Q2 202480$157.9M13.09%0.30%1.15%92.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.31%
73rd
Problem loans0.62%
54th
Net charge-offs0.36%
49th
Return on assets0.75%
51st
Loans to deposits82.2%
34th
Uninsured deposits8.4%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.4%
57th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northwoods Credit UnionCredit union Cloquet, MN71 out of 100, Strong$175.2M9.9%0.49%vs
Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Inver Grove Hei, MN60 out of 100, Moderate$172.0M10.1%0.83%vs
South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN51 out of 100, Below average$184.8M8.1%0.50%vs
Minnesota Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN72 out of 100, Strong$161.9M14.7%1.92%vs
Harbor Pointe Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN73 out of 100, Strong$158.5M13.6%1.31%vs
Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN83 out of 100, Strong$208.0M12.5%0.30%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Associated Healthcare Credit Union?

Yes. Associated Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60466). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Associated Healthcare Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Associated Healthcare Credit Union reported 137 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549006G3AQ9DK986571): 117 originated ($8,215,000 total), 5 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Premier12.99% – 17.99%$0$352.0%
Signature Rewards14.49% – 17.99%$0$352.0%

All Associated Healthcare Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Associated Healthcare Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60466
RSSD ID
452896
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
6789 Upper Afton Rd, Woodbury, MN 55125
Employees
24

Quick answers

Associated Healthcare Credit Union: common questions

Is Associated Healthcare Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Associated Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60466). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Associated Healthcare Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Associated Healthcare Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.