South Metro Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24482) is based in Prior Lake, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $184.8M in total assets and $173.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, South Metro Federal Credit Union scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.8%), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (53 → 51), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $184.8M | 8.09% | 0.50% | 0.04% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $183.4M | 8.16% | 0.21% | 0.12% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $181.7M | 8.24% | 0.37% | -0.23% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $170.3M | 9.02% | 0.39% | -0.01% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $173.6M | 8.89% | 0.78% | -0.08% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $169.0M | 9.10% | 0.53% | -0.06% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $166.7M | 9.24% | 0.44% | -0.06% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $179.9M | 8.81% | 0.37% | 0.26% | 73.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $178.1M | 8.80% | 0.27% | 0.18% | 74.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $175.8M | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Northwoods Credit UnionCredit union Cloquet, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $175.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Inver Grove Hei, MN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.0M | 10.1% | 0.83% | vs |
| Minnesota Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $161.9M | 14.7% | 1.92% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Accentra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.2M | 10.7% | 1.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at South Metro Federal Credit Union?
Yes. South Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.3% of shares and deposits ($68.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.09%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
South Metro Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Prior Lake, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, South Metro Federal Credit Union reported 87 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NRU0TO5WZHHH62): 70 originated ($8,140,000 total), 7 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- South Metro Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24482
- RSSD ID
- 2094151
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1993
- Headquarters
- 2573 Credit Union Dr, Prior Lake, MN 55372
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
South Metro Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is South Metro Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. South Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is South Metro Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does South Metro Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Prior Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |