Headquartered in Duluth, Minnesota, Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $161.9M in total assets and $135.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1933.
Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (97/100, 14.66%); loan quality contributes the least (36/100, 1.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (83 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 57 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $161.9M | 14.66% | 1.92% | 1.34% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $170.3M | 13.62% | 0.95% | 1.26% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $158.9M | 14.26% | 0.72% | 1.18% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $158.2M | 13.93% | 0.37% | 1.05% | 98.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $156.7M | 13.90% | 0.21% | 1.27% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $156.5M | 13.62% | 0.18% | 1.35% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $160.2M | 12.98% | 0.30% | 0.77% | 94.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $153.9M | 13.45% | 0.03% | 0.99% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $152.2M | 13.36% | 0.11% | 1.01% | 91.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Pointe Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $158.5M | 13.6% | 1.31% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Inver Grove Hei, MN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.0M | 10.1% | 0.83% | vs |
| Northwoods Credit UnionCredit union Cloquet, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $175.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Associated Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $175.8M | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Leading Edge Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $143.2M | 8.9% | 0.96% | vs |
| South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $184.8M | 8.1% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60377). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($9.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Duluth, MN (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60377
- RSSD ID
- 89292
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 30 W Superior St Ste 126, Duluth, MN 55802
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60377). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Duluth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $7.8M | 22.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Indianhead Credit UnionCredit union Spooner, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $101.2M | 15.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Superior Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Superior Savings BankBank Superior, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 16.3% | 1.15% | vs |