TellerScore

Northwoods Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Cloquet, Minnesota, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $175.2M in total assets and $154.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Northwoods Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 43rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.93%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Net worth ratio: 9.93%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.49%
Earnings74/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.35%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.2% · 1.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.74%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (65 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
566471Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202459
Q4 202463
Q1 202567
Q2 202565
Q3 202568
Q4 202565
Q1 202668
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.46%9.93%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.73%
Q3 20247.99%
Q4 20248.29%
Q1 20258.42%
Q2 20258.78%
Q3 20259.18%
Q4 20259.32%
Q1 20269.35%
Q2 20269.93%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.42%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.30%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.44%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.49%
Return on assets
0.27%0.81%1.35%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.27%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.01%
Q3 20251.12%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20261.35%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$175.2M9.93%0.49%1.35%85.2%
Q1 202668$178.0M9.35%0.36%0.95%82.7%
Q4 202565$174.0M9.32%0.55%0.94%87.8%
Q3 202568$174.9M9.18%0.44%1.12%84.7%
Q2 202565$176.3M8.78%0.49%1.01%84.4%
Q1 202567$179.1M8.42%0.29%1.10%83.1%
Q4 202463$175.9M8.29%0.30%0.69%86.3%
Q3 202459$176.4M7.99%0.43%0.56%87.6%
Q2 202456$175.9M7.73%0.42%0.27%85.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.93%
27th
Problem loans0.49%
65th
Net charge-offs0.50%
35th
Return on assets1.35%
83rd
Loans to deposits85.2%
28th
Uninsured deposits1.5%
93rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.7%
53rd

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Associated Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN76 out of 100, Strong$175.8M13.3%0.62%vs
Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Inver Grove Hei, MN60 out of 100, Moderate$172.0M10.1%0.83%vs
South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN51 out of 100, Below average$184.8M8.1%0.50%vs
Minnesota Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN72 out of 100, Strong$161.9M14.7%1.92%vs
Harbor Pointe Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN73 out of 100, Strong$158.5M13.6%1.31%vs
Leading Edge Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, MN54 out of 100, Below average$143.2M8.9%0.96%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Northwoods Credit Union?

Yes. Northwoods Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Northwoods Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Cloquet, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Northwoods Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62847
RSSD ID
762791
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
1702 Avenue B, Cloquet, MN 55720
Employees
59

Quick answers

Northwoods Credit Union: common questions

Is Northwoods Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Northwoods Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Northwoods Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Northwoods Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cloquet

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First National Bank of Moose LakeBank Moose Lake, MN94 out of 100, Very strong$133.7M16.0%0.10%vs
Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN91 out of 100, Very strong$7.8M22.8%0.41%vs
Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$340.5M14.0%0.79%vs
Cornerstone State BankBank Montgomery, MN74 out of 100, Strong$247.0M10.6%0.80%vs
North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN74 out of 100, Strong$284.8M12.8%0.33%vs
Northview BankBank Sandstone, MN74 out of 100, Strong$469.7M10.8%0.46%vs