TellerScore

Heartland Credit Union (NCUA charter #64168) is based in Inver Grove Hei, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $172.0M in total assets and $148.2M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Heartland Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 69th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 70% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.03%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.06%
Loan quality72/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.83%
Earnings21/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.03%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.5% · 5.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.94%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (58 → 60), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
586265Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202459
Q4 202462
Q1 202565
Q2 202558
Q3 202561
Q4 202563
Q1 202665
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.53%10.06%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.37%
Q3 20249.53%
Q4 20249.53%
Q1 20259.37%
Q2 20259.52%
Q3 20259.60%
Q4 20259.88%
Q1 20269.78%
Q2 202610.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.28%0.61%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.47%
Q3 20240.83%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.83%
Return on assets
0.03%0.13%0.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.08%
Q3 20250.10%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 20260.17%
Q2 20260.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$172.0M10.06%0.83%0.03%69.5%
Q1 202665$176.4M9.78%0.39%0.17%68.2%
Q4 202563$173.9M9.88%0.59%0.22%72.6%
Q3 202561$176.6M9.60%0.54%0.10%73.2%
Q2 202558$178.6M9.52%0.94%0.08%71.2%
Q1 202565$181.3M9.37%0.28%0.12%67.1%
Q4 202462$177.6M9.53%0.52%0.10%69.5%
Q3 202459$177.5M9.53%0.83%0.13%71.5%
Q2 202462$180.8M9.37%0.47%0.07%71.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.06%
29th
Problem loans0.83%
40th
Net charge-offs0.19%
72nd
Return on assets0.03%
6th
Loans to deposits69.5%
62nd
Uninsured deposits5.3%
56th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.9%
40th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northwoods Credit UnionCredit union Cloquet, MN71 out of 100, Strong$175.2M9.9%0.49%vs
Associated Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN76 out of 100, Strong$175.8M13.3%0.62%vs
Minnesota Power Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN72 out of 100, Strong$161.9M14.7%1.92%vs
South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN51 out of 100, Below average$184.8M8.1%0.50%vs
Harbor Pointe Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN73 out of 100, Strong$158.5M13.6%1.31%vs
Leading Edge Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, MN54 out of 100, Below average$143.2M8.9%0.96%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Heartland Credit Union?

Yes. Heartland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64168). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($7.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Heartland Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Heartland Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64168
RSSD ID
382498
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
5500 S Robert Trl, Inver Grove Hei, MN 55077
Employees
31

Quick answers

Heartland Credit Union: common questions

Is Heartland Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Heartland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64168). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Heartland Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Heartland Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Inver Grove Hei

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN93 out of 100, Very strong$293.5M14.2%0.01%vs
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs