Strategic Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sterling, Virginia, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.1M in total assets and $20.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Strategic Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 68th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (86/100; 7.2%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $23.1M | 10.32% | 1.11% | 0.40% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $23.5M | 10.08% | 1.15% | 0.54% | 73.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $23.5M | 9.93% | 0.73% | 0.65% | 78.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $22.9M | 9.99% | 0.91% | 0.61% | 82.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $23.0M | 9.73% | 0.82% | 0.48% | 82.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $23.3M | 9.37% | 1.52% | 0.06% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $23.0M | 9.51% | 1.21% | 0.72% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $22.5M | 9.72% | 1.92% | 0.99% | 80.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $22.0M | 9.70% | 1.38% | 1.08% | 84.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $21.2M | 15.4% | 0.55% | vs |
| Augusta County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Verona, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 26.3% | 2.72% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Augusta Health Care Credit UnionCredit union Fishersville, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 21.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Virginia United Methodist Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 30 out of 100, Low | $15.0M | 10.2% | 5.95% | vs |
| Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Strategic Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Strategic Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.8% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Strategic Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Annandale, VA (1)
- Sterling, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Strategic Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21319
- RSSD ID
- 492780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 22110 Pacific Blvd Ste 100, Sterling, VA 20166
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Strategic Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Strategic Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Strategic Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Strategic Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Strategic Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sterling
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |