Headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas, B&v Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $42.6M in total assets and $34.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1954.
B&v Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.95%); loan quality contributes the least (72/100, 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 18 points (70 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 53 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $42.6M | 18.95% | 0.84% | 1.34% | 39.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $43.0M | 18.57% | 1.09% | 1.91% | 38.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $41.9M | 18.58% | 0.93% | 0.62% | 42.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $42.0M | 18.39% | 0.95% | 0.64% | 44.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $44.1M | 17.07% | 1.58% | 0.02% | 43.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $44.5M | 16.85% | 1.16% | -0.17% | 43.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $46.7M | 16.13% | 0.81% | -0.66% | 44.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $48.5M | 15.63% | 1.23% | -0.71% | 43.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $49.2M | 15.42% | 2.01% | -0.99% | 45.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of EmporiaCredit union Emporia, KS | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.1M | 15.3% | 0.56% | vs |
| McPherson Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union McPherson, KS | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 9.7% | 0.11% | vs |
| Campus Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $41.1M | 9.1% | 0.50% | vs |
| Catholic Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 48 out of 100, Below average | $41.0M | 7.4% | 1.17% | vs |
| U S P L K Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leavenworth, KS | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 13.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sunflower Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, KS | 37 out of 100, Low | $33.1M | 8.2% | 3.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B&v Credit Union?
Yes. B&v Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63598). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
B&v Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B&v Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63598
- RSSD ID
- 777692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 11401 Lamar Avenue, Overland Park, KS 66211
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
B&v Credit Union: common questions
Is B&v Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. B&v Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63598). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is B&v Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does B&v Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Overland Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |