Bangor Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bangor, Maine, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $293.2M in total assets and $267.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bangor Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (94/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $293.2M | 8.70% | 0.57% | 1.03% | 66.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $291.0M | 8.47% | 0.31% | 0.84% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $283.9M | 8.46% | 0.41% | 0.83% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $279.3M | 8.34% | 0.34% | 0.78% | 69.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $277.6M | 8.18% | 0.28% | 0.76% | 69.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $273.9M | 8.05% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $271.0M | 8.01% | 0.40% | 0.51% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $259.6M | 8.18% | 0.22% | 0.46% | 72.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $250.3M | 8.29% | 0.18% | 0.33% | 74.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $288.2M | 8.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Otis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jay, ME | 80 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 16.1% | 1.56% | vs |
| Norstate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madawaska, ME | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $280.0M | 11.6% | 1.74% | vs |
| Midcoast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Freeport, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $267.1M | 11.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Truchoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $257.4M | 11.1% | 1.72% | vs |
| Downeast Credit UnionCredit union Baileyville, ME | 54 out of 100, Below average | $330.4M | 8.8% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bangor Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Bangor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.70%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Bangor Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bangor, ME (1)
- Brewer, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bangor Federal Credit Union reported 76 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E14W7X6ZY25478): 61 originated ($7,755,000 total), 11 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bangor Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10939
- RSSD ID
- 871684
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1161, Bangor, ME 04402
- Employees
- 43
Quick answers
Bangor Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Bangor Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bangor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bangor Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bangor Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bangor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, ME | 84 out of 100, Strong | $186.2M | 15.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Brewer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewer, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $117.8M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Katahdin Trust CompanyBank Patten, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |